Gaming Clubs (Hours and Charges) Regulations 1984

JurisdictionUK Non-devolved
CitationSI 1984/248

1984No. 248

BETTING, GAMING AND LOTTERIES

The Gaming Clubs (Hours and Charges) Regulations 1984

1stMarch1984

9thMarch1984

30thApril1984

In pursuance of sections 14(2) and (3), 22(4) and 51 of the Gaming Act 1968(a), and after consultation with the Gaming Board for Great Britain, I hereby make the following Regulations:—

Citation, commencement and extent

1.—(1) These Regulations may be cited as the Gaming Clubs (Hours and Charges) Regulations 1984 and shall come into operation on 30th April 1984.

(2) These Regulations shall not extend to Scotland.

Interpretation

2.—(1) In these Regulations—

"the Act" means the Gaming Act 1968;

"bingo club premises" has the meaning assigned to it by section 20(1) of the Act;

"charging period" has the meaning assigned to it by Regulation 5(3) below; and

"gaming" does not include gaming by means of any machine to which Part III of the Act applies.

(2) A reference in these Regulations to a charge in respect of gaming does not include an amount paid for a chance of winning a prize in gaming to which section 21 of the Act applies.

(3) Nothing in these Regulations precludes the making of different charges thereunder in respect of different facilities (whether provided in different parts of the same premises or by way of different games or of the same game played at different tables or otherwise) or in respect of gaming facilities provided on the premises during different sessions of play.

Bingo hours

3.—(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) below, no gaming shall take place on bingo club premises except—

(a) between the hours of noon and midnight on a Saturday;

(b) between the hours of two in the afternoon and eleven in the evening on a Sunday; and

(c) between the hours of noon and eleven in the evening on any other day.

(a) 1968 c.65.

(2) Paragraph (1) above shall not have effect in respect of New Year's Eve and on that day no gaming shall take place on bingo club premises except—

(a) if that day is a Sunday, between the hours of two in the afternoon and midnight; and

(b) if it is any other day, between the hours of noon and midnight.

(3) This Regulation is without prejudice to section 18 of the Act (which prohibits gaming between certain hours on Sunday) and any restrictions imposed in exercise of the powers in Schedule 2 to the Act (powers of licensing authority).

General gaming hours

4.—(1) No gaming shall take place on any premises (not being bingo club premises) in respect of which a licence under the...

To continue reading

Request your trial