Weights and Measures (Local and Working Standard Capacity Measures and Testing Equipment) Regulations 1987

JurisdictionUK Non-devolved
CitationSI 1987/51

1987 No. 51

WEIGHTS AND MEASURES

The Weights and Measures (Local and Working Standard Capacity Measures and Testing Equipment) Regulations 1987

Made 21th January 1987

Laid before Parliament 26th January 1987

Coming into force 16th February 1987

Secretary of State, in exercise of his powers under sections 4(5) and (6), 5(9), 86(1) and 94(1) of the Weights and Measures Act 19851and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, hereby makes the following Regulations:

1 General

Part I

General

Citation, commencement and revocation
S-1 Citation, commencement and revocation

Citation, commencement and revocation

1.—(1) These Regulations may be cited as the Weights and Measures (Local and Working Standard Capacity Measures and Testing Equipment) Regulations 1987 and shall come into operation on 16th February 1987.

(2) The Weights and Measures (Local Standards: Limits of Error) Regulations 19702, the Working Standards and Testing Equipment Testing and Adjustment) Regulations 19703, the Weights and Measures Local Standards: Periods of Validity) Regulations 19794, the Working Standards and Testing Equipment (Testing and Adjustment) (Amendment) Regulations 19795and the Weights and Measures (Local and Working Standard Capacity Measures) Regulations 19836are hereby revoked insofar as they relate to capacity measures and capacity testing equipment.

Interpretation
S-2 Interpretation

Interpretation

2.—(1) In these Regulations:—

“the Act” means the Weights and Measures Act 1985;

“discrimination threshold” means the smallest change which produces a perceptible change in the indication;

“linearity” means the horizontal band within which the graph of the meter error of a reference meter lies over the authorised range of flowrates;

“multifiller” means a device consisting of a number of calibrated measures, capable of dispensing Simultaneously known quantities of water, used for the testing of capacity measures;

“reference meter” means a meter for use in testing measuring equipment used for the measurement of liquid fuel delivered from road tankers; and

“repeatability” means the ability of reference meters to indicate under defined conditions of use, closely similar quantities on repeated measurings.

(2) The abbreviations of, and symbols for, units of measurement used in these Regulations refer to the relevant units as follows:—

Imperial System

Metric System

fluid ounce

fl oz

millilitre

ml

pint

pt

litre

l

gallon

gal

2 Working Standard Ccapcity Measures

Part II

Working Standard Ccapcity Measures

Working standard capacity measures provided pursuant to section...
S-3 Working standard capacity measures provided pursuant to section...

3.—(1) Working standard capacity measures provided pursuant to section 5(1) of the Act for use by inspectors of weights and measures shall be tested by one of the following methods:—

Method 1

(a) where the test relates to an indicated imperial measurement not exceeding 1 gal or an indicated metric measurement not exceeding 5 1, by transfer of water from an equivalent local standard capacity measure;

(b) in any other case by transfer of water from a local standard capacity measure of maximum possible capacity in relation to the working standard used the requisite number of times;

Method 2

by pouring water of a known temperature into the measure under test, when the measure is resting on a horizontal surface—

(a) where the nominal capacity of the measure defined by a line, until the bottom of the meniscus coincides with the top of that line or with the top of any graduation line or tolerance mark being tested; or

(b) where the nominal capacity of the measure is defined by its brim, until the surface water coincides with the brim;

and in either case determining the weight of the water on a suitable weighing machine (the discrimination threshold of which in grams shall not be more than one-fifth of the equivalent amount in millilitres of the appropriate limit of error set out in Schedule 1 to these Regulations) and calculating therefrom the capacity of the measure in accordance with British Standard 1797: 19687or British Standard 6696: 19868.

(2) A working standard capacity measure shall be tested as a measure of any amount in Schedule 3 to the Act which it is designed to measure and the accuracy of any tolerance marks adjacent to any graduation tested shall also be tested.

Every working standard capacity measure— which is made of glass...
S-4 Every working standard capacity measure— which is made of glass...

4.Every working standard capacity measure—

(a) which is made of glass shall have been tested within 12 months before use;

(b) which is made of metal and

(i) is of 50 1 or less or 10 gal or less shall have been tested within 6 months before use;

(ii) is of more than 50 1 or 10 gal shall have been tested within 24 months before use.

3 Testing Equipment

Part III

Testing Equipment

Reference meters

Reference meters

S-5 Reference meters shall be tested either— by means of a local or...

5.—(1) Reference meters shall be tested either—

(a)

(a) by means of a local or working standard capacity measure which is of sufficient size to hold at least one minute’s delivery of the meter under test; or

(b)

(b) by means of a weighing machine which can weigh at least one minute’s delivery of the meter under test.

(2) The capacity measure or the weighing machine used to test a reference meter shall have a discrimination threshold of not less than 0.01 per cent. of the quantity delivered by the meter under test.

In a test under paragraph (1)(b) above, the density of the test liquid shall be determined to an accuracy of 0.01 per cent.

S-6 A reference meter shall have been tested over the range of...

6. A reference meter shall have been tested over the range of flowrates and liquids for which it is intended to be used within 24 months before use, and the results of the test shall be such that

(a) the repeatability shall be such that the range of five consecutive tests with the same liquid at the same flowrate does not exceed 0.05 per cent. of the quantity delivered on each test;

(b) the linearity shall be such that the range of the means of any five consecutive tests with the same liquid within the flowrate range shall not exceed 0.1 per cent. of the quantity delivered on each test; and

(c) notwithstanding the application of corrections when a reference meter is used to test meter measuring systems in accordance with the Measuring Equipment (Liquid Fuel delivered from Road Tankers) Regulations 1939, the accuracy of the mean of any five consecutive tests shall not exceed 0.5 per cent. of the quantity delivered on any test.

S-7 A reference meter shall have been tested at a single flowrate...

7. A reference meter shall have been tested at a single flowrate within 6 months before use, and the mean of five consecutive measurements at the same flowrate shall not differ by more than 0.05 per cent. of the quantity delivered on each test from the mean quantity delivered at the same flow rate with liquid of the same viscosity when the meter was last tested in accordance with Regulation 6 above.

Multifillers

Multifillers

S-8 Every measure in a multifiller shall be tested in the manner in...

8. Every measure in a multifiller shall be tested in the manner in which it is to be used by discharging water into a working standard capacity measure into a container and determining the volume of water delivered on a suitable weighing machine.

S-9 Every multifiller shall have been tested within 6 months before...

9. Every multifiller shall have been tested within 6 months before use and shall have been adjusted so that the quantity delivered does not lie outside the limit of error permitted for a working standard of the same nominal capacity.

Burettes and pipettes

Burettes and pipettes

S-10 Burettes and pipettes shall have been tested within 12 months...

10. Burettes and pipettes shall have been tested within 12 months before use and shall have been adjusted so that the error in volume does not exceed the limit of error permitted for a working standard of the same nominal capacity.

S-11 A pipette shall be tested as a measure of its maximum purported...

11. A pipette shall be tested as a measure of its maximum purported capacity, an (if applicable) as a measure of at least one amount indicated by a subdivision, by filling it to the level of the graduation, discharging it, and weighing the water discharged.

S-12 A burette shall be tested as a measure of its maximum purported...

12. A burette shall be tested as a measure of its maximum purported capacity, and (if applicable) as a measure of at least two amounts indicated by subdivisions, by filling it to the level of the graduation, discharging it, and weighing the water discharged.

Displacement plungers

Displacement plungers

S-13 A displacement plunger shall be tested by measuring either the...

13. A displacement plunger shall be tested by measuring either the volume or the weight of water displaced when the displacement plunger is immersed in water up to the line which indicates the nominal volume.

S-14 A displacement plunger shall have been tested within 12 months...

14. A displacement plunger shall have been tested within 12 months before use and shall have been adjusted so that the error in volume does not exceed the limit of error set out in Schedule 2 to these Regulations.

4 Working Standard Capacity Measures and Testing Equipment

Part IV

Working Standard Capacity Measures and Testing Equipment

Where an inspector has reasonable cause to believe that any...
S-15 Where an inspector has reasonable cause to believe that any...

15.—(1) Where an inspector has reasonable cause to believe that any working standard capacity measure or testing equipment referred to in these Regulations is not accurate within the relevant limits of error, he shall test it before use.

(2) Where testing reveals an error which exceeds the relevant limit shown Schedule 1...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT