Weights and Measures (Local and Working Standard Capacity Measures and Testing Equipment) Regulations 1990

JurisdictionUK Non-devolved
CitationSI 1990/2626

1990No. 2626

WEIGHTS AND MEASURES

The Weights and Measures (Local and Working Standard

Capacity Measures and Testing Equipment)

Regulations 1990

20thDecember1990

27thDecember1990

21stJanuary1991

The Secretary of State, in exercise of his powers under sections 4(5) and (6), 5(9), 86(1) and 94(1) of the Weights and Measures Act 1985 ( a) and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, hereby makes the following Regulations:-

PART I

GENERAL

Citation, commencement and revocation

1.-(1) These Regulations may be cited as the Weights and Measures (Local and Working Standard Capacity Measures and Testing Equipment) Regulations 1990 and shall come into force on 21st January 1991.

(2) The Weights and Measures (Local and Working Standard Capacity Measures and Testing Equipment) Regulations 1987 ( b) are hereby revoked.

Interpretation

2.-(1) In these Regulations:-

"the Act" means the Weights and Measures Act 1985;

"differential pressure gauge" means an instrument used to determine the pressure loss across either a cold-water meter or a reference meter for water;

"discrimination threshold" means the smallest change which produces a perceptible change in the indication;

"linearity" means the horizontal band within which the graph of the meter error of a reference meter lies over the authorised range of flowrates;

"multifiller" means a device consisting of a number of calibrated measures, capable of dispensing simultaneously known quantities of water, used for the testing of capacity measures;

"piston prover" means a device which can deliver or accept water in quantities determined by the displacement of a piston in a cylinder;

"proving tank" does not include a proving tank for water;

"proving tank for water" means a local or working standard capacity measure which is used solely with water to test cold-water meters or reference meters for water;

"reference meter" means a meter for use in testing measuring equipment used for the measurement of liquid fuel delivered from road tankers;

(a) 1985 c.72.

(b) S.I. 1987/51.

"reference meter for water" means a meter for use in testing a metered cold potable water supply;

"repeatability" means the ability of weighing or measuring equipment to indicate, under defined conditions of use, closely similar quantities on repeated measurings, expressed as a 95 per cent confidence interval;

"suitable weighing machine" means a weighing machine having a discrimination threshold and a repeatability in grams not exceeding one fifth of the limit of error expressed in millilitres of the standard or equipment it is being used to test; and

"95 per cent confidence interval" means the range of values within which the true value may be expected to lie with a 0\95 level of probability.

(2) The abbreviations of, and symbols for, units of measurement used in these Regulations refer to the relevant units as follows:-

Imperial System

Metric System

fluid ounce

fl oz

millilitre

ml

pint

pt

litre

l

gallon

gal

PART II

WORKING STANDARD CAPACITY MEASURES

3.-(1) Working standard capacity measures made of glass and provided pursuant to section 5(1) of the Act for use by inspectors of weights and measures shall be tested by one of the following methods:-

Method 1

(a) where the test relates to an indicated imperial measurement not exceeding 1 gal or an indicated metric measurement not exceeding 5 l, by transfer of water from an equivalent local standard capacity measure;(b) in any other case by transfer of water from a local standard capacity measure of maximum possible capacity in relation to the working standard used the requisite number of times;

Method 2

by pouring water of a known temperature into the measure under test, when the measure is resting on a horizontal surface-

(a) where the nominal capacity of the measure is defined by a line, until the bottom of the meniscus coincides with the top of that line or with the top of any graduation line or tolerance mark being tested; or(b) where the nominal capacity of the measure is defined by its brim, until the surface of the water coincides with the brim;

and in either case determining the weight of the water on a suitable weighing machine and calculating therefrom the capacity of the measure in accordance with British Standard 1797: 1987 ( a) or British Standard 6696: 1986 ( b).

(2) Working standard capacity measures made of metal and provided pursuant to section 5(1) of the Act for use by inspectors of weights and measures shall if they are proving tanks or proving tanks for water be tested by Method 1 above or, if they are not proving tanks or proving tanks for water, either by Method 1 above or by pouring water of a known temperature into the measure under test, when the measure is resting on a horizontal surface-

(a) where the nominal capacity of the measure is defined by a line, until the bottom of the meniscus coincides with the top of that line or with the top of any graduation line or tolerance mark being tested; or

(a) Tables for use in the calibration of Volumetric Glassware, ISBN 0 580 15952 3, published by the British Standards Institution on 23rd December 1987.

(b) British Standard Methods for use and testing of capacity volumetric glassware, ISBN 0 580 15076 3, published by the British Standards Institution on 28th February 1986.

(b) where the nominal capacity of the measure is defined by its brim, until the surface of the water coincides with the brim;

and in either case determining the weight of the water on a suitable weighing machine and calculating therefrom the capacity of the measure.

(3) A working standard capacity measure shall be tested as a measure of any amount in Schedule 3 to the Act which it is designed to measure and the accuracy of any tolerance marks adjacent to any graduation tested shall also be tested.

4. Every capacity measure-

(a) which is made of glass shall have been tested-(i) immediately before its first use,(ii) immediately before its first use more than 12 months after such testing, and(iii) within 24 months before any subsequent use; or(b) which is made of metal and(i) is of 50 l or less or 10 gal or less shall have been tested within 6 months before use;(ii) is of more than 50 l or more than 10 gal shall have been tested within 24 months before use.

PART III

TESTING EQUIPMENT

Reference meters

5.-(1) Reference meters shall be tested either-

(a) by means of a local or working standard capacity measure which is of sufficient size to hold at least one minute's delivery of the meter under test; or(b) by means of a weighing machine, the repeatability of which shall be not more than 0\01 per cent of the weight of the liquid delivered by the water under test, and which can weigh at least one minute's delivery of the meter under test.

(2) The capacity measure or the weighing machine used to test a reference meter shall have a discrimination threshold of not more than 0.01 per cent of the quantity delivered by the meter under test.

In a test under sub-paragraph (1)(b) above, the density of the test liquid shall be determined to an accuracy of 0.01 per cent.

6. A reference meter shall have been tested over the range of flowrates and liquids for which it is intended to be used within 24 months before use, and the results of the test shall be such that-

(a) the range of five consecutive tests with the same liquid at the same flowrate does not exceed 0\05 per cent of the quantity delivered on each test;(b) the linearity shall be such that the range of the means of any five consecutive tests with the same liquid within the flowrate range shall not exceed 0.1 per cent of the quantity delivered on each test; and(c) notwithstanding the application of corrections when a reference meter is used to test meter measuring systems in accordance with the Measuring Equipment (Liquid Fuel delivered from Road Tankers) Regulations 1983 ( a) or the Measuring Instruments (EEC Requirements) Regulations 1988 ( b), the relative error of the mean of any five consecutive tests shall not exceed 0\5 per cent of the quantity delivered on any test.

7. A reference meter shall have been tested at a single flowrate within 6 months before use, and the mean of five consecutive measurements at the same flowrate shall not differ by more than 0.05 per cent of the quantity delivered on each test from the mean quantity delivered at the same flowrate with liquid of the same viscosity when the meter was last tested in accordance with regulation 6 above.

(a) S.I. 1983/1390, amended by S.I. 1986/1210.

(b) S.I. 1988/186, amended by S.I. 1988/1128.

Reference meters for water

8.-(1) Reference meters for water shall be tested with water either-

(a) by means of a proving tank for water which is of sufficient size to hold at least 10 1 or one minute's delivery of the meter under test whichever is the greater; or(b) by means of a weighing machine, the repeatability of which shall be not more than 0.05 per cent of the weight of the water delivered by the meter under test, and which can weigh at least 10 kilograms or one minute's delivery of the meter under test whichever is the greater.

(2) The proving tank for water or the weighing machine used to test a reference meter for water shall have a discrimination threshold of not more than 0.05 per cent of the quantity delivered by the meter under test.

9. A reference meter for water shall have been tested over the range of flowrates for which it is intended to be used within 12 months before use, and the results of the test shall be such that-

(a) the range of five consecutive tests at the same flowrate does not exceed 0.5 per cent of the quantity delivered on each test;(b) notwithstanding the application of corrections when a reference meter for water is used to test metered supplies the relative error, determined from the mean of five consecutive tests at any flowrate within the flowrate range, shall not exceed 2 per cent of the quantity delivered on any test.

Multifillers

10. Every...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT