European Parliamentary Constituencies (England) Order 1994

JurisdictionUK Non-devolved
CitationSI 1994/427

1994 No. 427

REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLEEUROPEAN PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS

The European Parliamentary Constituencies (England) Order 1994

Made 24th February 1994

Coming into force in accordance with article 1(2)

At the Court of Saint James, the 24th day of February 1994

Present,

The Counsellors of State in Council

Whereas Her Majesty (in pursuance of the Regency Acts 1937 to 1953) was pleased, by Letters Patent dated the 16th February 1994, to delegate to the six Counsellors of State therein named or any two or more of them full power and authority during the period of Her Majesty’s absence from the United Kingdom to summon and hold on Her Majesty’s behalf Her Privy Council and to signify thereat Her Majesty’s approval for anything for which Her Majesty’s approval in Council is required:

And whereas in pursuance of paragraph 5 of Part II of the Schedule to the European Parliamentary Elections Act 19931, the European Parliamentary Constituencies Committee for England have submitted to the Secretary of State a report dated 17th December 1993 showing the European Parliamentary constituencies into which they recommend that England should be divided:

And whereas the Secretary of State has laid that report before Parliament together with the draft of this Order in Council for giving effect to the recommendations contained in the report and each House of Parliament has by resolution approved that draft:

Now, therefore, Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother, and His Royal Highness The Prince Edward, being authorised thereto by the said Letters Patent, and in pursuance of paragraph 8(5) of Part II of the Schedule to the European Paliamentary Elections Act 1993, by and with the advice of Her Majesty’s Privy Council, do on Her Majesty’s behalf order, and it is hereby ordered, as follows:

S-1 This Order may be cited as the European Parliamentary...

1.—(1) This Order may be cited as the European Parliamentary Constituencies (England) Order 1994.

(2) Subject to paragraph 8 of Schedule 2 to the European Parliamentary Elections Act 19782, this Order shall come into force when section 1 of the European Parliamentary Elections Act 1993 comes into force for all purposes or all remaining purposes, as the case may be.

S-2 For all the European Parliamentary constituencies in England...

2. For all the European Parliamentary constituencies in England (which are described in the European Parliamentary Constituencies (England) Order 19843and the European Parliamentary Constituencies (England) (Miscellaneous Changes) Orders 19894and 19925) there shall be substituted the European Parliamentary constituencies which are named in column 1 of the Schedule to this Order and comprise the parliamentary constituencies specified opposite thereto in column 2 of that Schedule, being parliamentary constituencies as they exist on 17th December 1993 and as described in the Parliamentary Constituencies (England) Order 19836, the Parliamentary Constituencies (England) (Miscellaneous Changes) Orders 19857, 19868and 19879, the Parliamentary Constituencies (England) (Miscellaneous Changes) (No. 2) Order 198710, the Parliamentary Constituencies (England) (Miscellaneous Changes) (No. 3) Order 198711, the Parliamentary Constituencies (England) (Miscellaneous Changes) (No. 4) Order 198712and the Parliamentary Constituencies (England) (Miscellaneous Changes) Order 199013.

N. H. Nicholls

Clerk of the Privy Council

SCHEDULE

Article 2

NAMES AND AREAS OF EUROPEAN PARLIAMENTARY CONSTITUENCIES IN ENGLAND

1

2

Name

Contents

Northumbria

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Berwick-upon-Tweed

Blyth Valley

Hexham

Newcastle upon Tyne Central

Newcastle upon Tyne North

Tynemouth

Wallsend

Wansbeck

Cumbria and Lancashire North

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Barrow and Furness

Carlisle

Copeland

Lancaster

Morecambe and Lunesdale

Penrith and The Border

Westmorland and Lonsdale

Workington

Tyne and Wear

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Gateshead East

Houghton and Washington

Jarrow

Newcastle upon Tyne East

South Shields

Sunderland North

Sunderland South

Tyne Bridge

Durham

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Bishop Auckland

Blaydon

City of Durham

Darlington

Easington

North Durham

North West Durham

Sedgefield

Cleveland and Richmond

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Hartlepool

Langbaurgh

Middlesbrough

Redcar

Richmond (Yorks)

Stockton North

Stockton South

North Yorkshire

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Harrogate

Ryedale

Selby

Skipton and Ripon

Scarborough

York

Humberside

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Beverley

Boothferry

Bridlington

Glanford and Scunthorpe

Kingston upon Hull East

Kingston upon Hull North

Kingston upon Hull West

Lancashire Central

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Burnley

Blackpool North

Blackpool South

Fylde

Pendle

Preston

Ribble Valley

Wyre

Lancashire South

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Blackburn

Bury North

Chorley

Hyndburn

Rossendale and Darwen

South Ribble

West Lancashire

Yorkshire West

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Bradford North

Bradford South

Bradford West

Calder Valley

Halifax

Keighley

Shipley

Leeds

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Elmet

Leeds Central

Leeds East

Leeds North East

Leeds North West

Leeds West

Morley and Leeds South

Pudsey

Merseyside West

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Bootle

Crosby

Liverpool, Broadgreen

Liverpool, Mossley Hill

Liverpool, Riverside

Liverpool, Walton

Liverpool, West Derby

Southport

Merseyside East and Wigan

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Knowsley North

Knowsley South

Leigh

Liverpool, Garston

Makerfield

St. Helens North

St. Helens South

Wigan

Cheshire West and Wirral

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Birkenhead

City of Chester

Crewe and Nantwich

Eddisbury

Ellesmere Port and Neston

Wallasey

Wirral South

Wirral West

Greater Manchester West

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Bolton North East

Bolton South East

Bolton West

Bury South

Davyhulme

Eccles

Salford East

Worsley

Greater Manchester East

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Ashton under Lyne

Denton and Reddish

Heywood and Middleton

Littleborough and Saddleworth

Oldham Central and Royton

Oldham West

Rochdale

Stalybridge and Hyde

Greater Manchester Central

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Cheadle

Hazel Grove

Manchester, Blackley

Manchester, Central

Manchester, Gorton

Manchester, Withington

Stockport

Stretford

Cheshire East

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Altrincham and Sale

Halton

Macclesfield

Manchester, Wythenshawe

Tatton

Warrington North

Warrington South

Yorkshire South West

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Batley and Spen

Colne Valley

Dewsbury

Hemsworth

Huddersfield

Normanton

Pontefract and Castleford

Wakefield

Yorkshire South

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Barnsley Central

Barnsley East

Doncaster Central

Doncaster North

Don Valley

Rother Valley

Rotherham

Wentworth

Sheffield

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Barnsley West and Penistone

Sheffield, Attercliffe

Sheffield, Brightside

Sheffield, Central

Sheffield, Hallam

Sheffield, Heeley

Sheffield, Hillsborough

Peak District

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Amber Valley

Ashfield

Broxtowe

Erewash

High Peak

Staffordshire Moorlands

West Derbyshire

Nottinghamshire North and Chesterfield

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Bassetlaw

Bolsover

Chesterfield

Mansfield

Newark

North East Derbyshire

Sherwood

Lincolnshire and Humberside South

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Brigg and Cleethorpes

East Lindsey

Gainsborough and Horncastle

Grantham

Great Grimsby

Holland with Boston

Lincoln

Staffordshire West and Congleton

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Congleton

Newcastle-under-Lyme

South Staffordshire

Stafford

Stoke-on-Trent Central

Stoke-on-Trent North

Stoke-on-Trent South

Staffordshire East and Derby

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Burton

Cannock and Burntwood

Derby North

Derby South

Mid Staffordshire

South Derbyshire

South East Staffordshire

Nottingham and Leicestershire North West

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Bosworth

Gedling

North West Leicestershire

Nottingham East

Nottingham North

Nottingham South

Rushcliffe

Leicester

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Harborough

Leicester East

Leicester South

Leicester West

Loughborough

Rutland and Melton

Stamford and Spalding

Cambridgeshire

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Cambridge

Huntingdon

North East Cambridgeshire

Peterborough

South East Cambridgeshire

South West Cambridgeshire

Norfolk

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Great Yarmouth

Mid Norfolk

North Norfolk

North West Norfolk

Norwich North

Norwich South

South Norfolk

Herefordshire and Shropshire

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Hereford

Leominster

Ludlow

North Shropshire

Shrewsbury and Atcham

The Wrekin

Wyre Forest

Birmingham West

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Aldridge-Brownhills

Birmingham, Ladywood

Birmingham, Perry Barr

Sutton Coldfield

Walsall North

Walsall South

West Bromwich East

West Bromwich West

Midlands West

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Dudley East

Dudley West

Halesowen and Stourbridge

Warley East

Warley West

Wolverhampton North East

Wolverhampton South East

Wolverhampton South West

Birmingham East

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Birmingham, Edgbaston

Birmingham, Erdington

Birmingham, Hall Green

Birmingham, Hodge Hill

Birmingham, Northfield

Birmingham, Selly Oak

Birmingham, Small Heath

Birmingham, Sparkbrook

Birmingham, Yardley

Coventry and North Warwickshire

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Coventry North East

Coventry North West

Coventry South East

Coventry South West

Meriden

North Warwickshire

Nuneaton

Solihull

Northamptonshire and Blaby

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Blaby

Corby

Daventry

Kettering

Northampton North

Northampton South

Wellingborough

Suffolk and South West Norfolk

The parliamentary constituencies of—

Bury St. Edmunds

Central Suffolk

Ipswich

South West Norfolk

Suffolk Coastal

Waveney

Worcestershire and South...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT