Health Service Joint Consultative Committees (Access to Information) Act 1986

JurisdictionUK Non-devolved
Citation1986 c. 24


Health Service JointConsultative Committees(Access to Information)Act 1986

1986 CHAPTER 24

An Act to provide for access by the public to meetings of, and to certain documents and information relating to, joint consultative committees and sub-committees constituted under section 22 of the National Health Service Act 1977.

[26th June 1986]

Be it enacted by the Queen's most Excellent Majesty, by and with the advice and consent of the Lords Spiritual and Temporal, and Commons, in this present Parliament assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:—

S-1 Interpretation.

1 Interpretation.

(1) In this Act—

‘joint committee’ means—

(a ) a joint consultative committee appointed pursuant to an order under section 22 of the National Health Service Act 1977 or deemed by virtue of such an order to be so appointed, or

(b ) a sub-committee of such a committee, or

(c ) a joint sub-committee of two or more such committees; and

‘local authority’ means a county council, a district council, a London borough council, the Common Council of the City of London or the Inner London Education Authority.

(2) Any reference in this Act to a constituent authority shall be construed, in relation to a joint committee, as a reference to a District Health Authority, Family Practitioner Committee or local authority which—

(a ) if the committee in question is a joint consultative committee, is represented on that committee, or

(b ) if the committee in question is a sub-committee or joint sub-committee, is represented on the joint consultative committee, or (as the case may be) one of the joint consultative committees, that appointed that committee.

S-2 Access to meetings and documents of joint committees.

2 Access to meetings and documents of joint committees.

(1) Sections 100A to 100D of the Local Government Act 1972 (access to meetings and documents of certain authorities) shall apply to a joint committee as they apply to a principal council (within the meaning of Part VA of that Act), but subject to the following modifications, namely—

(a ) any reference to the offices of a principal council shall be construed as a reference to the offices of each of the constituent authorities;

(b ) any reference to the proper officer in relation to a principal council shall be construed as a reference to the person appointed for the purpose by the joint committee; and

(c ) in section 100A(6)(c ) the reference to premises not belonging to a...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT