Petty Sessions Areas (Amendment) Order 2000

JurisdictionUK Non-devolved
CitationSI 2000/675

2000No. 675

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE, ENGLAND AND WALES

The Petty Sessions Areas (Amendment) Order 2000

9thMarch2000

1stApril2000

The Lord Chancellor, in exercise of the powers conferred on him by section 4 of the Justices of the Peace Act 1997( 1), makes the following Order:

Citation and commencement

1. This Order may be cited as the Petty Sessions Areas (Amendment) Order 2000 and shall come into force on 1st April 2000.

Petty sessions areas

2. For the Schedule to the Petty Sessions Areas Order 1999( 2) there shall be substituted the Schedule to this Order.

Signed by authority of the Lord Chancellor

Jane Kennedy

Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department

Dated 9th March 2000

SCHEDULE

Article 2

PART I

PETTY SESSIONS AREAS IN ENGLAND

Column 1

Column 2

Petty sessions area

Magistrates' courts committee area

Bath and Wansdyke

Bristol

Mendip

North Avon

Sedgemoor

South Somerset

Taunton Deane

West Somerset

Woodspring

AVON AND SOMERSET( 3)

Barking

BARKING AND DAGENHAM

Barnet

BARNET

Barnsley District

BARNSLEY

Bedford and Mid Bedfordshire

Luton and South Bedfordshire

BEDFORDSHIRE

Bexley

BEXLEY

Brent

BRENT

Bromley

BROMLEY

Cambridge

East Cambridgeshire

Fenland

Huntingdonshire

Peterborough

CAMBRIDGESHIRE

Chester

Ellesmere Port and Neston

Halton

Macclesfield

South Cheshire

Vale Royal

Warrington

CHESHIRE

City of London (The Justice Rooms)

CITY OF LONDON

Hartlepool

Langbaurgh East

Teesside

CLEVELAND

Croydon

CROYDON

Carlisle and District

Eden

Furness and District

South Lakeland

West Allerdale and Keswick

Whitehaven

CUMBRIA

Chesterfield

Derby and South Derbyshire

East Derbyshire

Glossop

High Peak

West Derbyshire

DERBYSHIRE

Axminster and Honiton

Barnstaple and South Molton

Bideford and Great Torrington

Bodmin

Cullompton

Dunheved and Stratton

East Penwith

East Powder

Exeter and Wonford

Exmouth

Falmouth and Kerrier

Isles of Scilly

Penwith

Plymouth

Pydar

Teignbridge

Tiverton

Torbay

Truro and South Powder

South East Cornwall

South Hams

West Devon

DEVON AND CORNWALL

Doncaster

DONCASTER

Bournemouth and Christchurch

Central Dorset

Poole

West Dorset

Weymouth and Portland

DORSET

Chester-le-Street

Darlington

Derwentside

Durham

Easington

Sedgefield

Teesdale and Wear Valley

DURHAM

Ealing

EALING

Brighton and Hove

Eastbourne and Hailsham

Hastings and Rother

Lewes and Crowborough

EAST SUSSEX

Enfield

ENFIELD

Mid-North Essex

Mid-South Essex

North-East Essex

North-West Essex

South-East Essex

South-West Essex

ESSEX

Cirencester, Fairford and Tetbury

Forest of Dean

Gloucester

North Gloucestershire

South Gloucestershire

GLOUCESTERSHIRE

Isle of Wight

New Forest

North East Hampshire

North West Hampshire

South East Hampshire

South Hampshire

Southampton

HAMPSHIRE AND ISLE OF WIGHT( 4)

Haringey

HARINGEY

Harrow Gore

HARROW

Havering

HAVERING

Bromsgrove and Redditch

Herefordshire

Severnminster

South Worcestershire

HEREFORD AND WORCESTER

Dacorum

East Hertfordshire

Mid Hertfordshire

North Hertfordshire

St. Albans

Watford

HERTFORDSHIRE

Hillingdon

HILLINGDON

Hounslow

HOUNSLOW

Bainton, Wilton and Holme Beacon

Beverley

Dickering and North Holderness

Goole and Howdenshire

Grimsby and Cleethorpes

Kingston-upon-Hull

North Lincolnshire

South and Middle Holderness

South Hunsley Beacon

HUMBERSIDE

East Central

North Westminster

South Central

South Eastern

South Western

South Westminster

Thames

West London

INNER LONDON

Canterbury and St. Augustine

Channel

Dartford and Gravesham

Faversham and Sittingbourne

Medway

Mid Kent

Thanet

West Kent

KENT

Kingston upon Thames

KINGSTON UPON THAMES

Blackburn, Darwen and Ribble Valley

Blackpool and Fylde

Burnley, Pendle and Rossendale

Chorley

Hyndburn

Lancaster

Ormskirk

Preston

South Ribble

Wyre

LANCASHIRE

Ashby-de-la-Zouch

Leicester

Loughborough

Market Bosworth

Market Harborough and Lutterworth

Melton, Belvoir and Rutland

LEICESTERSHIRE

Boston

Bourne and Stamford

Elloes

Gainsborough

Grantham

Lincoln District

Skegness

Sleaford

Wolds

LINCOLNSHIRE

Manchester

MANCHESTER

Knowsley

Liverpool

North Sefton District

St. Helens

South Sefton District

Wirral

MERSEYSIDE

Merton

MERTON

Newham

NEWHAM

Central Norfolk

Great Yarmouth

North Norfolk

Norwich

South Norfolk

West Norfolk

NORFOLK

Corby

Daventry

Kettering

Northampton

Towcester

Wellingborough

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE

Alnwick

Berwick-upon-Tweed

Gateshead District

Houghton-le-Spring

Newcastle upon Tyne District

North Tyneside District

South East Northumberland

South Tyneside District

Sunderland

Tynedale

NORTHUMBRIA( 5)

Bolton

Bury

City of Salford

Leigh

Rochdale, Middleton and Heywood

Wigan

NORTH AND WEST GREATER MANCHESTER

Harrogate

Northallerton and Richmond

Scarborough

Selby

Skipton

York

NORTH YORKSHIRE

East Retford

Mansfield

Newark and Southwell

Nottingham

Worksop

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE

Oldham

OLDHAM

Redbridge

REDBRIDGE

Richmond upon Thames

RICHMOND UPON THAMES

Rotherham

ROTHERHAM

Sheffield

SHEFFIELD

Bridgnorth

Drayton

Ludlow

Oswestry

Shrewsbury

Telford

SHROPSHIRE

Burton upon Trent

Cannock and Seisdon

Lichfield and Tamworth

Mid Staffordshire and Rugeley

North Staffordshire

Stoke-on-Trent

STAFFORDSHIRE

Stockport

STOCKPORT

Deben

Haverhill and Sudbury

Ipswich

North East Suffolk

North West Suffolk

St. Edmundsbury and Stowmarket

SUFFOLK

North Surrey

North West Surrey

South East Surrey

South West Surrey

SURREY

Sutton

SUTTON

Tameside

TAMESIDE

Central Buckinghamshire

East Berkshire

Milton Keynes

Northern Oxfordshire

Oxford

Reading

Southern Oxfordshire

West Berkshire

Wycombe and Beaconsfield

THAMES VALLEY

Trafford

TRAFFORD

Waltham Forest

WALTHAM FOREST

Atherstone and Coleshill

Mid Warwickshire

Nuneaton

Rugby

South Warwickshire

WARWICKSHIRE

Aldridge and Brownhills

Birmingham

Coventry District

Dudley

Solihull

Stourbridge and Halesowen

Sutton Coldfield

Walsall

Warley

West Bromwich

Wolverhampton

WEST MIDLANDS

Bradford

Batley and Dewsbury

Calderdale

Huddersfield

Keighley

Leeds

Morley

Pontefract

Pudsey and Otley

Skyrack and Wetherby

Wakefield

WEST YORKSHIRE( 6)

Arundel

Chichester and District

Crawley

Horsham

Mid Sussex

Worthing and District

WEST SUSSEX

North West Wiltshire

South East Wiltshire

Swindon

WILTSHIRE

PART II

PETTY SESSIONS AREAS IN WALES

Column 1

Column 2

Petty sessions area

Magistrates' courts committee area

Carmarthen

Ceredigion

De Brycheiniog

De Maldwyn

Dinefwr

Llanelli

North Pembrokeshire

Radnorshire and North Brecknock

South Pembrokeshire

Welshpool

DYFED POWYS( 7)

Bedwellty

East Gwent

Lower Rhymney Valley

Newport

...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT